VITA

 

EDUCATION

 

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY New York, New York

M.F.A. Film (January 1975)

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA Berkeley, California

M.A. Dramatic Arts (January 1966)

CORNELL UNIVERSITY (June 1963) Ithaca, New York

B.A. Government and International Relations

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

COMMUNICATIONS UNIVERSITY OF CHINA Beijing, China

Guest Professor, School of Animation (September 2010- )

 

BEIJING FILM ACADEMY Beijing, China

Guest Professor, Animation (September 2007- June 2008)

Director of the International Animation Research Office (2007- 2009)

 

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE Hanover, New Hampshire

Visiting Professor, Film and Media Studies (June 1992- )

* Teaching Animation Production and History, Theories of Creativity, Chinese Film

 

VERMONT COUNCIL ON THE ARTS Montpelier, Vermont

NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS Concord, New Hampshire

Filmmaker-in-Residence (1978-2001)

 

KONSTFACK INSTITUTIONEN FOR ANIMATION (2003) Eksjo, Sweden

A DA ANIMATION INSTITUTE (1988, 1994, 2006 ) Shanghai, China

MAUI COMMUNITY COLLEGE (1994, 1995) Kahului, Maui

LILLEHAMMER OLYMPIC WORKSHOP (1994) Lillehammer, Norway

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART (1993) Cleveland, Ohio

CAS SCHOOL (1993) Karachi, Pakistan

MONGOLIA COLLEGE OF ART (1992) UlaanBaatar, Mongolia

UNIV. OF HAWAII SUMMER SESSION (1991-98) Honolulu, Hawaii

LATIN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL (ICAIC) (1991) Havana, Cuba

MORE OG ROMSDAL COLLEGE (1990-91) Volda, Norway

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (1988,'89,'90,'91,'93) Berkeley, California

FILMSKA CULTURA (1984,'86,'88,'94,'98,’00, '02) Cakovec, Yugoslavia

VERMONT GOVERNOR'S ARTS INSTITUTE (1983-5) Castleton, Vermont

LANTERNA MAGICA (1984) Torino, Italy

ATELIER d'ANIMATION ANNECY (1983) Annecy, France

Instructor of Animation Workshops

 

UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT Burlington, Vt.

Lecturer, Art Department (1977-83)

* Taught 2-D and 3-D Design, Animation and Art Education.

 

SUNY AT PURCHASE, SUNY RESEARCH FOUNDATION Purchase, New York

Science Film Producer (1976, 1978)

 

MANHATTAN STATE HOSPITAL Ward's Island, N.Y.

Arts Therapy Consultant (1975-76)

* Directed program for recovering alcoholics.

 

SUNY AT PURCHASE Purchase, N.Y.

Adjunct Assistant Professor (1970-75)

* Taught Interdisciplinary Arts and Psychology of Creativity.

 

GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS

 

U.S. SPEAKER AND SPECIALIST GRANT Washington, D.C.

* led multi-ethnic animation workshop in Serbia for the U.S. Dept. of State (2006)

ARTS INTERNATIONAL (NEA) New York, N.Y.

* Grant for travel to Pakistan (1992-93)

AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE Los Angeles, Cal.

* Independent Filmmaker Grant for Animation (1988)

VERMONT COUNCIL ON THE ARTS Montpelier, Vt.

* Artist Grants for Animation (1978, '79, '84, '86, '89, '91)

* New Works Grant for Multi-Media Show (1990)

HOLOGRAPHIC FILM FOUNDATION New York, N.Y.

* Grants for Animated Hologram (1978, '83, '84)

FULBRIGHT FELLOWSHIP Washington, D.C.

* For study of sculpture and aesthetics in India (1963-64)

 

ORGANIZATIONS

 

ASIFA, International Film Animation Association (Executive Board, 1988-2000,

 Vice-President, 1991-1997)

ASIFA-East (Executive Board, 1983-2000)

Society for Animation Studies (Steering Committee, 1998-2000)

ANIMATION JOURNAL (Editorial Board, 1992-present)

CARTOONS: THE INT’l JOURNAL OF ANIMATION (Editorial Board, 2005- 2009)

National Expressive Therapy Association (Certified Expressive Therapist)

A Da Animation Institute, Shanghai, China (Board Member, 1988-present)

Asian Cinema Studies Society

 

LANGUAGES

German (Fluent); Mandarin Chinese, Hindi (Some speaking knowledge)

 

PRESENTATIONS AND PUBLICATIONS

 

“Remembering Te Wei”, ASIFA NEWS (John Libbey: London) Summer, 2010

“Ferenc Mikulas and the Kecskemet Animation Studio”, CARTOON (John Libbey:London) October, 2007

“Animation Education in the Digital Age”, Co-authored with George Griffin & Paul Fierlinger, CARTOON

(John Libbey: London) May, 2007

“Chinese Animation Then and Now”, HANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL CARTOON FESTIVAL, April, 2007

“The Future of Independent Animation in China, WUHAN ANIMATION SALON (China), November 2006

“Animation Education and Industry”, JILIN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION FORUM (China), September 2006

“International Collaboration Animation”, ANIMATION JOURNAL (AJ Press: California) , Vol. 14, 2006

“Animated Couples: Jan and Eva Svankmajer”, CARTOON (John Libbey:London) May, 2006

“Animated Couples: Bordo and Vesna Dovnikovic”, CARTOON (John Libbey: London) December, 2005

“Animated Couples: Chris Robinson and Kelly Neall”, CARTOON (John Libbey: London) June, 2005

“Humanistic Animation Education in the Digital Age”, FIRST CHINA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION

SUMMIT FORUM (Hangzhou, China), June 2005

"Animation: A Study in Creativity and Perseverance", JOURNAL OF JILIN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION

EDUCATION FORUM, (China), September 2004

"An Interview with Dan Mitsui, Dartmouth College's Graphic Novelist", INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF

COMIC ART, Vo.6, No.2, Fall 2004

"The Courage to Persevere", ENGLISH88.COM . (Shanghai, China) September, 2004

"Thinking Creatively", ENGLISH88.COM (Shanghai, China) September, 2004

"Family Creativity", ENGLISH88.COM (Shanghai, China) September, 2004

"Sharing With a Child", ENGLISH88.C0M (Shanghai, China) August, 2004

"Paul Fierlinger Retrospective, ZAGREB FESTIVAL CATALOGUE, (Croatia), June 2004, pp.50-63

"Paul Fierlinger", ASIFA MAGAZINE, (Ottawa, Canada) Vol.17, No.1 2004, Spring/Summer

"Noureddin Zarrinkelk: President of ASIFA", ASIFA.NET (Vienna, Austria), February, 2004

"Mangfeld Och Kreativa Infallsvinklar", Animagi, No.2 (Eksjo, Sweden), Winter, 2003-2004

"American Independent Animation", Presented at Croatian Animators Assoc., Zagreb, Croatia, March 15, 2002

"Erik Barnouw, an Obituary" , ASIAN CINEMA, Vol.12, No.2 , Fall/Winter 2002

"The Comic Art of Steve Bissette", INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF COMIC ART, Vol.3, No.2, Winter 2002

"Genghis Khan: "Secret History of the Mongols", Paper presented at Society of Animation Studies Conference,

Concordia College, Montreal, October 23, 2001

"A Letter From An American On The Attacks", ASIFA NEWS, No.2/01 (Ottawa)

"Animation in China” , ANIMATION IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC (John Libbey: London) August,01

"Animation in Mongolia” ANIMATION IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC (John Libbey: London) August,’01

"The Birth of Animation in the People's Republic of China", OTTAWA 00 FESTIVAL BULLETIN, '00 (Canada)

"A Toast to ASIFA's 40th", ZAGREB 2000 ANIMATION FESTIVAL BULLETIN, '00 (Croatia)

“The Divertimenti: An Interview with Clive Walley”, ANIMATION JOURNAL, Spring,’99

“Byc filmocam niezalym” KWARTALNIK FILMOWY, Nr. 19-20 (Spring ‘98: Warsaw, Poland)

"ASIFA-Presente Collaboration Animation: Artistic and Political Problem-Solving”, presented at

Society of Animation Studies Conference, Chapman University, Orange, California, Aug 13, 98

“Genghis Khan: The First U.S.-Mongolian Co-Production”, Paper presented at Mongolia Society

Conference, Washington, D.C., March 24, 1998

"The Animated Film Collector's Guide", ASIFA NEWS, No. 2/98 (Prague)

"Forbidden Animation", ASIFA NEWS, No. 1/98

"Goldfish Children's Animation Festival", ANYMATOR, November, 1996.

"Hiroshima Animation Festival", ANYMATOR, October, 1996

"A Decade of Animation in the U.S.", ANIMATION MAGAZINE, January,'96

"Te Wei, A Study in Courage", ANNECY FESTIVAL BULLETIN, '95 (France)

"Animated Couples: Alison Snowden and David Fine", ASIFA NEWS 2,'95

"RIGOLETTO Interview with Barry Purves", ASIFA NEWS 1, '1995

"Go International", ASIFA NEWS 1, 1995

"Animated Couples: Janet Perlman and Derek Lamb", ASIFA NEWS 2, 1994

"Animated Couples: Yan DingXian & Lin Wen Xiao", ASIFA NEWS 1, 1994

"Butting Heads With Butthead", ANYMATOR, November, 1993 (New York)

"Animated Couples: Faith & John Hubley", ASIFA NEWS 4, 1993

"Animated Couples: Marcy Page and Normand Roger", ANYMATOR, Nov.1993

"Animated Couples: Paul and Menno DeNooijer", ASIFA NEWS 3, 1993

"Faith Hubley, A Study in Courage", ANYMATOR, September, 1993

"Te Wei", ASIFA NEWS 2, 1993

"Animated Couples: Amy Kravitz & Steve Subotnick", ASIFA NEWS ,'93

"Animated Couples ": Renzo & Sayoko Kinoshita", ASIFA NEWS 1, 1993

"Animated Couples: Howard and Iris Beckerman", ANYMATOR, Sept.,1992

"Cuban Animation," ANYMATOR, December, 1992

"What Does ASIFA International Really Do?", ANYMATOR, November, 1992

"Chinese Animation", HAWAII FILM FESTIVAL CATALOGUE, Nov.'92

"A Da:China's Animated Open Door", Presentation before Asian Cinema Studies Conference, N.Y.U.

(New York), June 8, 1992

"East Coast Independents: Parts 1-8", ANYMATOR, October,'91-May, '92

"Animation and Psychotherapy," Presentation before Society of Animation Studies Conference, RIT

(Rochester). October 4, 1991

"Film Festivals: Parts 1-18", ANYMATOR, Sept,1990-May,1992

"Cinanima '90", ANYMATOR, January, 1991

"Animation as a Psychotherapeutic Tool", PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOVIET CONFERENCE ON FILM

(Moscow), January '91

"Experimental Animation in Animation Festivals," Presentation before the Society of Animation

Studies Conference, Ottawa, October 1, 1990

"Zagreb Animation Festival," ANYMATOR, June, 1990

"Varna Animation Festival," ANYMATOR, November, 1989

"Annecy Animation Festival," ANYMATOR, July, 1989

"Impressions of Shanghai," SHINMIN EVENING NEWS, November 16, 1988

"Film Selection at Shanghai Animation Festival," SHANGYING XINXI, October 15, 1988 (Shanghai)

"Children's Animation Workshops, Part II, ANIMATION NEWS, April, '87

"Children's Workshops, A World of Imagination," ANIMATION NEWS, Jan.'87

"Children's Animation Workshops at Zagreb," ANIMAFILM,No.9 (Torino)

"Education and Workshop, USA," ANIMAFILM, No.3 (September, 1984)

"A Vermonter in Yugoslavia," Vt. Council on Arts ARTSLETTER, Fall, 1986

"Zagreb '84: Animated Holography Workshop," ANIMAFILM, No. 3

"Focus on Four Rumanian Animators," ANIMAFILM, No. 3

"Animated Holography," ZAGREB FESTIVAL BULLETIN, No. 1 (June, 1984)

"De Animatie in de Lagere School," INT'L TEKENFILMFESTIVAL GENK 84

"Education and Workshop, USA," ANIMAFILM NO.1 (Torino: January, 1984)

"Cinanima in Portugal," THE INDEPENDENT, (July-August, 1983)

"Experimental Animation," ANIMAFILM, No. 0 (Summer, 1983)

"Animation in the Basic Curriculum," ANNECY COLLOQUE PAPERS (June, (1983)

"International Workshop in Chinese Character Animation," IBID

"Persistence and Vision:Animating with Kids," YOUNG VIEWERS (Fall, 1982)

"Experimental Animation," CINANIMA BULLETIN (Espinho, Portugal: Nov.'82)

"L'Animation a l'Ecole Primaire," BANC-TITRE, # 24 (Paris: October,'82)

"Animacija I Djeca," FILMSKA KULTURA 137, Zagreb, Yugoslavia:,Jun '82

"Animated Holography in America," ANIMAFILM, No. 4 (Warsaw: 1980)

"Holograms," BANC-TITRE, (Paris: January,'80)

"Animated Film in the Classroom," DESIGN FOR ARTS IN EDUCATION, Dec.'79

THE BOWEL BOOK, Schocken Books, Inc. (New York:1981)

CREATIVITY (unpublished manuscript, 1998)

 

EXHIBITIONS AND RETROSPECTIVES

 

2012

Media College, Beijing Film Academy, Qingdao, China. Films screened

 

2011

Chengdu University, China, Film Retrospective

Northwest University, Xi’An, China, Film Retrospective

 

2009

ANIMATOR 09, Poznan, Poland. Film Retrospective with live piano performance

 

2008

BIB (Bratislava International Biennial of Animation), Slovakia. Film Retrospective

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan, Clay paintings, sculpture & animation

 

2007

Taiwan Animation Festival, Film Retrospective.

Kecskemet Animation Festival, Hungary, Film Retrospective.

Hangzhou International Cartoon Festival, China, Film Show.

Xiamen College of Art, China, Film Retrospective

Gulangyu College of Art, China, Film Retrospective

CUC (Communications University of China), Film Retrospective

Beijing Film Academy, Film Retrospective

2005

Smallworks Gallery, Haverhill, MA. Clay paintings, sculpture & animation.

 

2002

Ottawa International Animation Festival, Film Retrospective

 

1998

Baillargues Animation Festival, France, Film Retrospective

 

1995

Musee-Chateau D'Annecy, France, "CINEMAGIE". Hologram and drawings.

1991

Bennington College, Multi-Media Dance/film performance

San Francisco Cinematheque, Film Retrospective

 

1990

Baltimore Film Forum, Film Retrospective

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal, Film Retrospective.

 

1989

Pacific Film Archives, Berkeley, California, Children's Animation.

Northwest Film & Video Study Center, Portland, Film Retrospective.

 

1988

Shanghai Animation Festival, P.R.China, Film Retrospective.

Pacific Film Archives, Berkeley, Film Retrospective.

 

1987

Musee-Chateau D'Annecy, France, "Techniques du Cinema D'Animation."

Zanesville Art Center, Ohio, "Layering/Connecting." Film animation.

Beograd Film Institute, Yugoslavia. Animated hologram and films.

Varna World Animated Film Festival, Bulgaria. Animated holograms.

Museum of Modern Art, New York, Film Retrospective.

Museum of Modern Art, New York, CINEPROBE SHOW.

 

1986

Sinking Creek Film Celebration, Nashville, Film Retrospective.

Bradford College, Massachusetts, Film and Hologram Retrospective.

Vienna Art Academy, Austria, Film Retrospective.

 

1985

Wood Art Gallery, Montpelier, Vt. "Inquiries into High Tech", Animated Hologram.

Museum of the Moving Image, Astoria, New York, Film Retrospective.

Annecy Animation Festival, France, "MAIL ART", Envelope Drawings.

Alternative Museum, New York, Films and Drawings.

 

1984

Zagreb Animation Festival, Yugoslavia, Animated Holograms.

Torino City Hall, Italy, Retrospective of films and holograms.

Cakovec Cultural Center, Yugoslavia, Retrospective of films.

 

1982

Boston Museum School Gallery, Drawings and films.

Centre d'Arts Plastique Contemporains de Bordeaux, France, drawings.

Montreal Museum of Modern Art "ART OF ANIMATION SHOW", Drawings,films.

Brattleboro Museum, Vermont, One-man Show of films and drawings.

SUNY at Plattsburgh, One-man Show of films.

Bradford College, Mass, One-man Show of films and holograms.

 

1981

Pavillion Theater, Montpelier, Vt, One-man Show of films.

Animators' Gallery, New York, One-man Show of films and drawings.

Florida School of the Arts, Palatka, Retrospective of films,drawings.

 

1980

Governor's Corridor, Vermont Statehouse, Montpelier, Drawings.

 

1979

BVAU Gallery, Boston, "ART AS PROCESS", films and drawings.

Pittsburgh Filmmakers Gallery, Drawings from films.

Northwest Collective Gallery, Portland, Oregon, Zoetrope strips.

Rotonda di via Besana, Milan, Italy, animated hologram.

Port Washington Public Library, Animated Hologram.

Umwelt Galerie, Stuttgart, West Germany, One-man Show of films.

 

1978

Museum of Holography, New York, Animated Hologram.

BVAU Gallery, Boston, One-man Show of films and drawings.

 

1977

112 Greene Street Gallery, New York, Multi-media Show.

1976

ML Gallery, New York, Exhibit of Paintings and Film Animation.

Citibank, New York, Show of ink on watercolors.

1973

Triangle Theater, New York, Drawings, paintings, and polychrome sculpture.

1972

Neuberger Museum, Purchase, "SHAMAN" Multi-Media Performance.

Triangle Theater, "ODYSSEUS" One-man Multi-media Show of

Drawings, Paintings, Kinetic Sculpture, Music and Slides.

1971

Triangle Theater,"Laboratory Experiment", Performance of

polychrome kinetic sculpture and artist-as-sculpture.

 
 

FESTIVAL LIST

 

1. METAMORPHOSIS (1976: 4')

SECOND PRIZE, NON-SPONSORED CATEGORY, ASIFA-East, NYC

 

2. ALBUM LEAF (1976: 2')

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, Stuttgart, W. Germany

 

3. ROBOT (1977: 3')

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Paris International Science Fiction and Fantasy Film Festival, France

Zagreb World Animation Festival, Yugoslavia

Cinanima Animated Film Festival, Espinho, Portugal

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Vienna International Crafts Symposium, Austria

New York Filmmakers Expo

USA Film Festival, Dallas, Texas

 

4. VERMONT ETUDE (1977: 3')

Cinanima Animated Film Festival, Espinho, Portugal

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

New York Filmmakers Expo, New York

 

5. ROBOT TWO (1979: 2'20")

Cinanima Animated Film Festival, Espinho, Portugal

Vienna International Crafts Symposium, Austria

Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Frame-By-Frame Workshop, New York

Los Angeles International Film Exposition

 

6. OEDIPUS AT COLONUS (1978: 45 second animated hologram)

Museum of Holography, NYC

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Zagreb World Animation Festival, Yugoslavia

Pula Film Festival, Yugoslavia

Rotonda di via Besana, Milan, Italy

Umwelt Galerie, Stuttgart, W. Germany

 

7. VERMONT ETUDE, NO. 2 (1979: 4')

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Film Festival, Tennessee

SPECIAL MENTION, ASIFA-East Animation Festival, New York

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Lille International Short Film Festival, France

Varna World Animation Festival, Bulgaria

Krakow International Short Film Festival, Poland

Cinanima Animation Festival, Espinho, Portugal

Lucca International Exhibition of Animated Films, Italy

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Ann Arbor International Film Festival, Michigan

Baltimore International Film Festival, Maryland

Trickfilm Festival, Chicago

 

8. PRECIOUS METAL (1980: 4')

SPECIAL JURY MENTION, Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT, Chicago International Film Festival

FIRST PRIZE, Animation/SECOND PRIZE, Design, ASIFA-East, NYC

GOLD MEDAL, Animation, Houston International Film Festival

$100 CASH PRIZE, Atlanta Film & Video Festival

$100 CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

Annecy International Animated Film Festival, France

Zagreb World Animation Festival, Yugoslavia

Cinanima International Animation Festival, Espinho, Portugal

Varna World Animated Film Festival, Bulgaria

Lucca International Exhibition of Animated Films, Italy

Lille International Short Film Festival, France

Huesca International Short Film Festival, Spain

Bilbao International Short Film Festival, Spain

Murcia Short Film Festival, Spain

"America's Movies for the World's Athletes," Los Angeles Olympics

Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia

Moscow International Film Festival, Soviet Union

Viennale International Film Festival, Austria

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival, France

Trickfilm Festival, Chicago

New York Filmmakers Exposition

Los Angeles International Film Exposition (FILMEX)

NET-TV "Independent Focus," NYC

American Federation of Arts Touring Reel, "SYNTHETIC MOVEMENTS"

16th International Tournee of Animation

"Best of Annecy, 1981,"

Montreal Museum of Art "Art of Animation" Show

 

9. FANTASIES: ANIMATION OF VERMONT SCHOOLCHILDREN (1981:10')

SILVER PLAQUE, Chicago International Film Festival

SPECIAL AWARD, ASIFA-East Animation Festival

GREENEVILLE ARTS GUILD AWARD, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

SECOND PRIZE ANIMATION, Marin County National Film Competition

India International Neo-Youth Film Festival, Calcutta

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Salerno International Festival of Children's Films, Italy

Varna World Animated Film Festival, Bulgaria

Cinanima International Animation Festival, Portugal

Tampere Short Film Festival, Finland

Lucca International Exhibition of Animated Films, Italy

Bilbao Short Film Festival, Spain

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Lausanne International Festival of Films for Children and

Oslo International Children's Art Show, Oslo Museum, Norway

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Brazil International Children's Animation Festival

Brussels International Animation Festival

Council on Foundations Film Festival, Denver, Colorado

"Best of the Shorts Show," Los Angeles International Film Expo

New York Filmmakers Exposition, "Best of Expo" Tour

Athens International Film Festival

Big Muddy Film Festival

 

10. DISSIPATIVE DIALOGUES (1982: 3'10")

FIRST PRIZE, EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

SILVER AWARD, EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Houston International Film Festival

FINALIST, Dallas USA Film Festival

$500 DU ART PRIZE, New York Independent Filmmakers Exposition

SPECIAL MENTION, Murcia Short Film Festival, Spain

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Zagreb World Animation Festival, Yugoslavia

Lucca International Exhibition of Animated Films, Italy

Krakow Short Film Festival, Poland

Moscow International Film Festival, Soviet Union

Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Bilbao Short Film Festival, Spain

Sinking Creek Film Celebration, Tennessee

Athens International Film Festival

Big Muddy Film Festival

Shanghai Animation Festival, P.R. China

NET-TV "Independent Focus" 1983, NYC

"Best of Zagreb Tour, 1982," Museum of Modern Art, NYC, etc.

 

11. PRECIOUS METAL VARIATIONS (1983: 3'40")

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

THIRD PRIZE, DESIGN, ASIFA-East Animation Festival, New York

FINALIST, Dallas USA Film Festival

SILVER AWARD, EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Houston International Film Festival

Annecy International Animated Film Festival, France

Cambridge Animation Festival, England

Toronto Animation Festival, Canada

Cinanima International Animation Festival, Portugal

Odense Film Festival, Denmark

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Chicago International Film Festival

Bilbao Short Film Festival

New York Filmmakers Exposition

Shanghai Animation Festival, P.R. China

"Best of Expo" Tour

"Best of Toronto 1984" Tour

 

12. RANKO'S FANTASY (1983: 45 second animated hologram)

Zagreb International Animation Festival

Sinking Creek Film Celebration

 

13. ALBERT BRIDGE PRESENTS OLYMPICS (1984: 5') Producer

$100 PRIZE, New England Animation Festival, Cambridge, Mass.

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT, Chicago International Film Festival

SPECIAL MENTION, Athens International Film Festival

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

HONORABLE MENTION, Marin County National Film Competition

Denver International Film Festival

Pisa Children's Film Festival

Hiroshima Animation Festival, Japan

Sportfilmfestival, Hungary

Bilbao Short Film Festival, Spain

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Telluride Film Festival

Olympiad of Animation, Los Angeles

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Brussels International Animation Festival

Brazil International Children's Animation Festival

 

14. PHALLACY (1984: 45 second animated hologram)

Annecy International Animation Festival

Zagreb International Animation Festival

Telluride Film Festival

 

15. TRASFORMAZIONE (1984: 4') Co-Producer with Lanterna Magica, Torino, Italy

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

GOLDEN ATHENA, Athens Film Festival

Denver International Film Festival

Pisa Children's Film Festival

Los Angeles International Animation Celebration

Hamilton International Animation Festival, Canada

 

16. POINT (1984: 3')

SPECIAL MENTION, ASIFA-East Animation Festival, New York

GOLD AWARD, EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Houston International Film Festival

Bilbao Short Film Festival, Spain

Cinanima International Animation Festival, Portugal

Murcia Short Film Festival, Spain

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Krakow Short Film Festival

Varna World Animation Festival, Bulgaria

Odense Film Festival, Denmark

Wellington Film Festival

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage

Hamilton International Animation Festival

Sinking Creek Film Celebration

Hiroshima Animation Festival

Shanghai Animation Festival, P.R. China

Los Angeles International Animation Celebration

New York Independent Filmmakers Exposition

Athens International Film Festival

Apimondia Conference, Warsaw, Poland

 

17. KUNIN INAUGURATION PSA (1985: 30")

Los Angeles International Animation Celebration

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

 

18. PERPETUAL REVIVAL (1985: 7') Co-Director with A. Petringenaru, Romania.

Varna World Animated Film Festival, Bulgaria

Bucharest Film Festival, Romania

 

19. DISSIPATIVE FANTASIES (1986: 4'30")

GOLD AWARD, EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Houston Film Festival

SECOND PRIZE, DESIGN, ASIFA-East Animation Festival

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

FINALIST, Dallas USA Film Festival

Odense Film Festival, Denmark

Krakow Short Film Festival, Poland

Leipzig Short Film Festival, East Germany

Zagreb World Animation Festival, Yugoslavia

Telluride Film Festival

Moscow International Film Festival, USSR

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Huesca Short Film Festival, Spain

Cork Short Film Festival, Ireland

Flanders-Ghent International Film Festival, Belgium

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

Bilbao Short Film Festival, Spain

Athens International Film Festival

Black Maria Film Festival

Shanghai Animation Festival, P.R. China

New York Filmmakers Expo

"Best of Expo" Tour

NET-TV's "Independent Focus"

 

20. PIXEL (1987: 3 min)

SPECIAL JURY AWARD, Houston International Film Festival

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

Denver International Film Festival

Odense Film Festival, Denmark

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Zagreb World Animation Festival

Athens International Film Festival

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Lausanne Film Festival, Switzerland

Telluride Film Festival

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

 

21. OEDIPUS AT COLONUS, NO. 2 (1987: 45 second animated hologram)

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Varna World Animated Film Festival, Bulgaria

Shanghai Animation Festival, P.R. China

 

22. ACADEMY LEADER VARIATIONS (1987: 6'30") Producer and Co-Director with

19 directors from U.S., Switzerland, Poland, China

JURY PRIZE FOR ANIMATED SHORT, Cannes International Film Festival

BLUE RIBBON, ANIMATION, American Film and TV Festival

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

FIRST PRIZE, CATEGORY B, Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

FIRST PRIZE, CONCEPT, ASIFA-East Animation Festival

HONORABLE MENTION, Marin County National Film Competition

Auckland Film Festival, New Zealand

Odense Film Festival, Denmark

Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada

Shanghai Animation Festival, P.R. China

Los Angeles Animation Celebration

Ann Arbor Film Festival

Varna World Animated Film Festival, Bulgaria

New York Film Festival

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Tampere Short Film Festival, Finland

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Kortfilm Festivalen, Norway

Cleveland International Film Festival

Dallas USA Film Festival

Athens International Film Festival

New York Filmmakers Expo

Festival International des Jeunes Realisateurs, France

Cork Short Film Festival, Ireland

"Best of Annecy '87" Tour

Sao Paulo International Film Festival

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Krakow Short Film Festival, Poland

Hiroshima Animation Festival, Japan

Lausanne Film Festival, Switzerland

Telluride Film Festival, Colorado

Avignon French-American Film Workshop, France

Moscow International Film Festival, USSR

Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland

Denver International Film Festival

Leipzig Short Film Festival, East Germany

Abitibi-Temisamingue International Film Festival, Canada

SICAF International Animation Festival, Korea

20th INTERNATIONAL TOURNEE OF ANIMATION

 

23. ANIMATION '87 (1987: 7'30") Producer

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Treviso Animation Festival, Italy

Telluride Film Festival

Hiroshima Animation Festival, Japan

Odense Film Festival, Denmark

Espinho Animation Festival, Portugal

Pisa Children's Film Festival, Italy

Denver International Film Festival

Varna World Animation Festival, Bulgaria

Los Angeles Animation Celebration

Cambridge International Peace Festival

"Best of Annecy '87" Tour

Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada

SECOND ANIMATION CELEBRATION

 

24. DRYADS (1988: 3 min.)

GOLD SPECIAL JURY PRIZE, Houston Film Festival

Annecy International Film Festival, France

"Best of Annecy '89" Tour

Athens International Film Festival

Varna World Animation Festival, Bulgaria

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

Huesca Short Film Festival, Spain

Bilbao Short Film Festival, Spain

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Telluride Film Festival

Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada

BACA Film & Video Festival, New York

 

25. ANIMATED SELF-PORTRAITS (1989: 8 min) Producer and

Co-Director with 18 directors from U.S., Japan, Czechoslovakia,

Yugoslavia, and Estonia, USSR.

SPECIAL DISTINCTION, "FOR EFFICIENT INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION IN THE FIELD OF

         HUMOUR", Kracow Short Film Festival, Poland

SPECIAL MENTION, "FOR INNOVATIVE VALUES", Huesca Short Film Festival, Spain

GOLD SPECIAL JURY PRIZE, SHORT FILM, Houston Film Festival

HONORABLE MENTION, ANIMATION, BACA Film and Video Festival

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

THIRD PRIZE, ASIFA - San Francisco Awards

FIRST PRIZE, DIRECTION, ASIFA-EAST ANIMATION FESTIVAL

DRATFIELD ENDOWMENT CHARLES SAMU AWARD, ASIFA-EAST FESTIVAL

HONORABLE MENTION, ANIMATION, GOLDEN GATE AWARDS, San Francisco Film Festival

SILVER PLAQUE, ANIMATION, Chicago Film Festival

DIPLOMA OF MERIT, Cork Film Festival, Ireland

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Auckland Film Festival, New Zealand

Sydney Film Festival, Australia

Ann Arbor Film Festival

Athens International Film Festival

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan

Varna World Animation Festival, Bulgaria

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

New York Film Festival

"Best of Annecy '89" Tour

Aspen FILMFEST

Leipzig Short Film Festival, DDR

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Tampere Short Film Festival, Finland

Stuttgarter Trickfilmtage, West Germany

Cleveland International Film Festival

Abitibi-Temisaminque International Film Festival, Canada

Mill Valley Film Festival

Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Telluride Film Festival

Bilbao International Short Film Festival, Spain

Bombay International Film Festival, India

Hawaii International Film Festival

Roshd International Film Festival, Iran

Isfahan International Film Festival

22ND INTERNATIONAL TOURNEE OF ANIMATION

Oslo Animation Film Festival, Norway

SICAF International Animation Festival, Korea

 

26. A CHILD'S DREAM (1990: 5 min)

SECOND PRIZE, DESIGN, ASIFA-East Animation Festival

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT, ANIMATION, Chicago Film Festival

GOLD AWARD, EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Houston Film Festival

CASH PRIZE, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

HONORABLE MENTION, BACA Film & Video Festival

JURY AWARD, New York Filmmakers Expo

GOLDEN BOOK TROPHY, Roshd International Film Festival, Iran

Zagreb World Animation Festival, Yugoslavia

Telluride Film Festival

Cairo International Children's Film Festival, Egypt

Cork Short Film Festival, Ireland

Denver International Film Festival

Cinanima International Animation Festival, Portugal

Abitibi-Temisaminque International Film Festival, Canada

Bilbao International Short Film Festival, Spain

Cleveland International Film Festival

Oberhausen Festival of Short and Documentary Film, Germany

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Auckland Film Festival, New Zealand

Tampere Film Festival, Finland

Huesca Short Film Festival, Spain

Athens International Film Festival

Odense Film Festival, Denmark

Los Angeles Animation Celebration

Bombay International Film Festival, India

Olympia Film Festival

Barcelona Film Festival, Spain

Goldfish Children's Animation Festival, Moscow

CHANNEL FOUR-TV, England

 

27. DANCE OF NATURE (1991: 3'40") Co-directed with K. Sletten (Norway)

HONORABLE MENTION, Sinking Creek Film Celebration

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan

Nordic Film Festival, Iceland

KROK International Animated Film Festival, USSR

Telluride Film Festival

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

Cleveland International Film Festival

Huesca Short Film Festival, Spain

Carolina Film Festival

Stuttgart Animation Festival, Germany

Barcelona Film Festival, Spain

CHANNEL FOUR-TV, England

 

28. GENGHIS KHAN (1993: 8') U.S.-Mongolian Co-Production

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal

Hawaii International Film Festival

Cleveland Film Festival

Stuttgart Animation Festival, Germany

Leipzig Internationa Short Film Festival, Germany

Utrecht Film Festival, Netherlands

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan

Fantoche Animation festival, Switzerland

Goldfish Children's Animation Festival, Moscow

Auburn International Film Festival, Australia

Mongolian Conference, Washington, D.C.

SICAF International Animation Festival, Korea

BRAVO-TV

 

29. ETUDE (1994: 4 min)

Telluride Film Festival

Barcelona Film Festival

Black Maria Film Festival

Cardiff International Animation Festival, England

Lleida International Animated Film Festival, Spain

Leipzig International Documentary and Animation Festival, Germany

 

30. INTERSTITIAL WAVESCAPES (1995: 3 min)

DIRECTOR'S CITATION, Black Maria Film Festival

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT, Sinking Creek Film Festival

Leipzig International Documentary and Animation Festival, Germany

Cardiff International Animation Festival, England

Barcelona Film Festival. Spain

Ann Arbor Film Festival

Lleida International Animated Film Festival, Spain

 

31. ROBOT RERUN (1996: 4'45")

GOLD AWARD EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Charleston Film Festival

DIRECTOR'S CHOICE AWARD, Black Maria Film Festival

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT, Sinking Creek Film Festival, Nashville

THIRD PRIZE, DESIGN, ASIFA-East Animation Festival, New York

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan

Lleida International Animated Film Festival, Spain

Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada

Krakow Short Film Festival, Poland

Wellington Film Festival, New Zealand

Auckland Film Festival, New Zealand

Oslo International Film Festival, Norway

 

32. ASIFA VARIATIONS (1997: 3'45")

DIRECTOR'S CITATION, Black Maria Film Festival

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Sinking Creek Film Festival, Nashville

Stuttgart International Animation Festival

Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films, Croatia

 

33. RADIANT FLUX (1999:3'30")

SPIRIT OF NEW ENGLAND AWARD, New England Film Festival

DIRECTOR’S CITATION, Black Maria Film Festival

Zagreb World Animation Festival, Croatia

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan

Sitges International Film Festival, Spain

Tough Eye Animation Festival, Turku, Finland

Ottawa International Animation Festival

Tehran International Animation Festival, Iran

Anima Mundi Animation Festival, Brasil

Vermont International Film Festival

Northhampton International Film Festival, Massachusetts

 

34. COLOR RUN (2001:7')

Annecy International Animation Festival

Sitges International Film Festival, Spain

Ottawa International Animation Film Festival

Vermont International Film Festival

SICAF International Animation Festival, Korea

 

35. TAKING COLOR FOR A WALK (2002:5')

DIRECTOR'S CITATION, Black Maria Film Festival

Ottawa International Animation Film Festival

Trebon Animation Festival, Czech Republic

Kecskemet International Animation Festival, Hungary

 

36. CURRENT EVENTS (2002:4')

Ottawa International Animation Film Festival

New England Film Festival

AnimaMundi Animation Festival, Brazil

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUE, ASIFA-East Festival

Trebon Animation Festival, Czech Republic, June, 2003

 

37. LINE DANCE (2008:2’50”)

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUE, ASIFA-East Festival

HONORABLE MENTION, ASIFA-San Francisco Awards

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Zagreb International Animafest, Croatia

Trebon International Animation Festival, Czech Republic

Animator 2008, Poznan, Poland

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan

Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston

Melbourne Animation Festival, Australia

London International Animation Festival, UK

 

38. CLAY (2008: 7’)

Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan

Animator 09, Poznan, Poland

 

39. POZNANIE (2009:4’)

Animator 09, Poznan, Poland

 

40. MEDITATIONS (2013: 3’49”)

Annecy International Animation Festival, France

Animator 14, Poznan, Poland

 

41. PENCIL TEST (2013: 3’28”)

Melbourne Animation Festival, Australia

Auckland Animation Festival, New Zealand

London International Animation Festival, UK

 

42. CHINA VIOLET (2014: 3’19”)

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUE, ASIFA-East Animation Awards

THIRD PRIZE, Animator15, Poznan, Poland

Melbourne International Animation Festival

Auckland Animation Festival, New Zealand

Anifilm 2015, Czech Republic

Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow, Russia

International Festival of Animation, Wiesbaden, Germany

 

43. BIO (2015: 3’18”)

Animator16, Poznan, Poland

Hiroshima Animation Festival, Japan

 

44. COLOR DANCE (2016: 3’)